Return to Headlines

2021-22 teams, individuals honored as Scholar Athletes

Grand Island Viking athletes were recognized June 13 by the Grand Island Central School District Athletic Department and the New York State Public High School Athletic Association as Scholar Athletes for the 2021-22 school year.

To qualify for Scholar Athlete honors, an individual on a varsity team has to reach a 90.00 academic average. The student was honored with a NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete pin. Additionally, any individual with a 90.00 or above average whose team did not qualify for the team was eligible to receive a pin and is considered an individual Scholar Athlete. 

Fall 2021

Boys Soccer 
Coach: Frank Butcher
Angelo Aiello, Anthony Amato, Nick Aronica, Tom Banas, Alper Celik, Joe Cicero, Seth Cox, Paul Emmi, Brandon Farquharson, Anthony Fratello, Sean Graham, Graer Howell, Luke Hutton, Jacob Jayme, Sam Jayme, Noah LeBrasseur, Kyto Magee, Jon Minton, Dennis Misko, Nathan Schwinn, Abishek Selvakumar, Marcus Tittle, Nathan VanNorman, Evan Walowitz.

Girls Soccer
Coach: David Bowman
Emma Besl, Natalie Carter, Adiana Cotroneo, Antonia Cotroneo, Bella DeGlopper, Kayleen DiCarlo, Renee DiLaura, Addison Fike, Anna Hurley, Morgan Khadra, Payton Khadra,, Noelle Linenfelser, Avery Mondoux, Jolie Mondoux, Alexis Nguyen, Arden Randle, Ella Rudney, Rebecca Schultz, Sophia Steffans, Victoria Thauer, Jessica Whitfield.

Girls Tennis
Coach: Don Pray
Ava Brandon, Kiersten Brown, Abby Coombs, Lauren Coombs, Natalie Gojmerac, Alicia Hunt, Natalie Kopf, Lily Koslowski, Claire LeFevre, Kaleigh Lockett, Gianna Masker, Zainab Masoodi, Marissa Mrkall, Georgiana Nowak, Maia Nowak, Megan Pinzel, Lorelei Popp, Adelyn Roach, Mia Schiffmacher, Alyssa Stockinger, Riley Weber, Catherine Zach, Ella Zaremski.

Girls Swimming and Diving
Coach: Alicia Szyprowski
Abigail Bentley, Maleeha Bukahri, Rayyan Bukahri, Sofia Bukahri, Kaitlyn Burns, Isabella Burt, Miranda DeCourcey, Natalie DeCourcey, Anna Donlon, Juliana Faso, Gianna Karnath, Morgan Malush, Addison McNulty, Kaylee Montana, Claire Neuhaus, Alexandra Oldman, Riley Patterson, Adah Peterson, Megan Reynolds, Avery Smith, Shauna Stevens, Abigail Szyprowski, Mikayla Valentine, Melina Valle.

Boys Volleyball
Coach: Billy Schultz
Jared Doebler, Jackson Frey, Nick Karnath, Eddie Kwarciak, Dylan Murray, Talan Newton, Brett Nowocien, Jacob Pangborn, Evan Russo, Ryan Smith, Paul Wynne, Ben Sikora, Jon Simpson.

Golf
Coach: Ryan Donnelly
Kyler Butcher, Tyler Dworak, Jason Hill, Cody Jones, Dan Mallabar, Natalle Martineck, Cameron Miano, Dylan Novak, Zach Przbyl, Mitch Samplinski, Tucker Schoen, David Squires, John Vinkle.

Girls Volleyball 
Coach: Amy Boutet
Natalyn Cordero, Kaci Gottler, Aubrey Frank, Sarah Grover, Amanda Gula, Jenna Hoy, Sydney Knight, Anna Kurtzhalts, Molly Leggett, Emma Santorio, Serenity Sikora, Jelena Simic, Avery Snyder, Tereska Sorel, Jazhary Thomas, Kayleigh Vanderzell.

Fall Cheer
Coach: Brittany Stauffer
Giana Casullo, Sarah Glose, Brooke Kenney, Sydney Martin, Lily Mazur, Maelee Roach, Olivia Ryan, Olivia Sentz.

Football
Coach: Dean Santorio
Dylan Andrews, Andrew Burke, Michael Christensen, Doug Crowley, Jackson Jones, Josh Mallabar, Sean Mesmer, Matt Rizzo, David Still, Brayden Willats.

Cross Country
Coach: Michelle White
Morgan Bridenbaker, Faith Caldwell, Berin Celik, Trenton Childs, Riley Decker, Daniel Hawkins, Alex Jensen, Riley Joseph, Patrick Kruse, Hailey Lee, Joseph Lewis, Hannah Martinez, Samuel May, Robert Meinhold, Liberty Novak, Hayley Pizur, Kosmo Sarigiannis, Audrey Satterlee, Ryan Saucier, Abbey Schneller, Alex Szczepankiewicz, Rayna Wallens, Sophie Zentz.

Winter 2021-22

Boys Basketball
Coach: Christopher Simpson
Dylan Andrews, Lukacz Basiliko, Andrew Burke, Gavin Cich, Connor Hart, Justin Horvath, Matt Lavin, Ian Pachura, Jacob Schiesser, Jon Simpson, Evan Walowitz.

Girls Basketball
Coach: Kristin Wegrzyn
Olivia Fox, Madelyn Galllagher, Jenalynn Hoy, Jenna Kaiser, Sydney Knight, Ella Koslowski, Lily Koslowski, Bethany Kulikowski, Claire LeFevre, Olivia Nucci, Serenity Sikora, Kayleigh Vanderzell, Ta'miah Wilkes.

Girls Hockey
Coach: Jeff Orlowski
Isabella Burt, Juliet Chadima, Madison Flory, Isabella Jayme, Natalie Kopf, Molly Leggett, Megan Pinzel, Savannah Samplinski, Teagan Willats.

Boys Swimming and Diving
Coach: Phil Ciraolo
Salem Al Hajjaji, Jacob Cali, Nathan Cioppa, Jacob Clark, Noah DeCourcey, Chase Harding, Zander Inman, Christian Krawczyk, Patrick Lepine, Phillip Lepine, Aiden MacNeil, Ian Pachura, Chase Pyc, Daniel Senn, Alex Szczepankiewicz, Alex Vazquez.

Winter Cheerleading
Coach: Brittany Stauffer
Julia Bielec, Giana Casullo, Riley Crosby, Sarah Grover, Mackenzie Ingalsbe, Brooke Kenney, Sydney Martin, Liberty Novak, Olivia Sentz.

Bowling
Coach: Craig Davis
Matthew Burridge, Emilie Carrig, Nick Galligan, Hayden Garey, Gianna Griggs, Alyssa Griggs, Brandon Groce, Hannah Hiscock, Jayden Kleinschmidt, Kailey Korkuc, Connor Lenhard, Natalie Martineck, Callen Neeson, Talon Newton, Mavrick Rumsey, Alex Sandford, Hannah Susman.

Boys Hockey
Coach: Robert Simpson
Thomas Dworak, Michael Greer, Jason Hill, Patrick Johnston, Zack Prysbal, Ryan Smith.

Wrestling
Coach: Craig Hoplight
Zachary Bridenbaker, Kyler Butcher, Sean Mesmer, Nikolas Massaro, Matthew Leone.

Indoor Track and Field
Coach: Israel Martinex and Michelle White
Nicholas Aronica, Angelo Aiello, Tom Banas, Nate Bender, Emma Besl, Gianna Burruano, Faith Caldwell, Natalie Carter, Berin Celik, Michael Christensen, Aidan Cioppa, Riley Decker, Sean Graham, Daniel Hawkins, Spencer Hecht, Carson Hinkle, Alicia Hunt, Alex Jensen, Morgan Khadra, Anna Kurtzhalts, Joey Lewis, Noelle Linenfelser, Kaleigh Lockett, Sam May, Hannah Martinez, John Minton, Avery Mondoux, Alexis Nguyen, Cody Okelberry, Adah Peterson, Hannah Pressley, Maria Preston, Matthew Rizzo, Ryan Saucier, Rebecca Schultz, Sophia Sobrino, Shauna Stevens, Pavneet Toor, Rayna Wallens, Zoe Anna Weselak, Preston Whitfield, Sophie Zentz.

Spring 2022

Baseball
Coach: Dean Santorio
Tyler Figliola, Jackson Frey, Hunter Hall, Nick Karnath, Brayden Willats.

Softball
Coach: Cheryl O’Connor
Brooke Caldwell, Lauren Coombs, Olivia Crowley, Olivia Floro, Alexis Glemb, Kaci Gottler, Anna Hammond, Madisyn Martino, Madalyn Montes, Olivia Nucci, Isabelle Pezdek, Megan Pinzel, Lauren Ratajczak, Hailey Watches.

Boys Lacrosse
Coach: Andrew Williams
Zach Bridenbaker, Gavin Cich, Jason Hill, Nico Macrides, Josh Mallabar, Sean Mesmer, Caleb Meyer, Zachary Przybyl, Ryan Smith, Liam Snyder.

Girls Lacrosse
Coach: Jennifer Chowske
Luci Andrzejewski, Juliet Chadima, Antonia Cotroneo, Ela Dombroski, Olivia Fox, Madelyn Gallagher, Sarah Grover, Eden Johnson, Julia Juntunen, Kailey Korkuc, Lily Koslowski, Ella Koslowski, Beth Kulikowski, Molly Leggett, Natalie Malush, Sydney Martin, Alana Mosher, Savannah Samplinski, Charolette Steck, Gabi Vecio, Zoe Weselak.

Boys Track and Field
Coach: Israel Martinez
Nicholas Aronica, Nathan Bender, Jacob Cali, Nicholas Castellino, Michael Christensen, Aidan Cioppa, Jacob Csicseri, Bryan Decker, Noah DeCourcey, Chase Hall, Daniel Hawkins, Jacob Hazel, Carson Hinkle, Patrick Johnson, Jackson Jones, Noah LeBrasseur, Joseph Lewis, Elijah Linenfelser, Samuel May, Robert Meinhold, Dominic Moretta, Liam O'Kell, Cody Okelberry, Ian Pachura, Ethan Person, Ryan Rai, Matthew Rizzo, Cameron Sargent, Ryan Saucier, Jackson Schmidt, Oliver Schmidt, David Still, Alex Szczepankiewicz, Preston Whitfield.

Girls Track and Field
Coach: Michelle White
Ava Brandon, Alma Brown, Kaitlyn Burns, Faith Caldwell, Natalie Carter, Brooke Christensen, Riley Decker, Miranda DeCourcey, Madison Flory, Hailey Green, Karissa Green, Alicia Hunt, Alex Jensen, Nina Johnson, Rachel Joseph, Riley Joseph, Hailey Lee, Claire LeFevre, Noelle Linenfelser, Kaleigh Lockett, Natalle Martineck, Hailey Martinez, Hannah Martinez, Olivia Mayer, Alexis Nguyen, Liberty Novak, Rylee Pachla, Cameron Pachura, Adah Peterson, Hanna Pressley, Audrey Satterlee, Rebecca Schultz, Sophia Sobrino, Kailyn Stedman, Shauna Stevens, Hannah Susman, Sophia Todaro, Charlotte Tower, Kayleigh Vanderzell, Rayna Wallens, Ta'miah Wilkes, Sophie Zentz, Niveen Zidan.

Boys Tennis
Coach: Don Pray
Angelo Aiello, Thomas Banas, Alper Celik, Ryan Coutu, Seth Cox, Paul Emmi, Sean Graham, Spencer Hecht, Luke Hutton, Jacob Jayme, Samuel Jayme, Patrick Kruse, Patrick Lepine, Phillip Lepine, Evan McMann, Jonathan Minton, Alejandro Perez, Colin Pinzel, Abishek Selvakumar, Manny Tavarez, Paul Wynne.