Distinguished Alumni Award

  • Distinguished Alumni Award Committee accepting nominations for 2023

    Please consider taking some time to nominate someone to be recognized as a Distinguished Alumni.   

    We are looking for exemplary candidates who have graduated at least 10 years ago and have made significant contributions to their field of expertise. Worthy candidates must also demonstrate a sincere concern for humanity through their charitable actions.  

    All nominations should be in by Jan. 20, 2023.

    Distinguished Alumni Award Committee

    The Distinguished Alumni Award of Grand Island High School was started in 2007. Since that time, many notable alumni have been inducted and recognized on the wall in the high school.

    Criteria for nominating includes the following:

    • Graduated from Grand Island Senior High School at least 10 years ago
    • Outstanding in his or her profession
    • Excellence in his or her chosen field
    • Outstanding service to community, profession, or cause

    View the Distinguished Alumni Nomination Form...


    Past Recipients of the Distinguished Alumni Award

    • Neil Tetkowski - Artist - Class of 1973
    • James Desemone - MD FACE - Class of 1975
    • Lee Zeplowitz - CPS CFP - Class of 1976
    • William Whitford - Sr. Mgr. for Research & Product Dev. - Class of 1972
    • Karl Kruetz - Research Scientist - Class of 1987
    • Kathryn Hug Anton - FBI Special Agent - Class of 1987
    • David Conboy - Engineer/Soldier - Class of 1980
    • JP Kennedy - Asst. US Attorney Criminal Chief - 1981
    • Andrew Harbison - Doctor of Osteopathy - Class of 1985
    • Kevin Erker - Major US Marine Corp - Class of 1992
    • Dale Brown - Author - Class of 1974
    • Rossano Galante - Musician - Class of 1985
    • James Klock - US Secret Service - Class of 1979
    • Russell Cerlo - Physical Therapist OCS - Class of 1978
    • Suzanne Tomkins - Clinical Professor of Law - Class of 1973
    • Elizabeth Robinson Judson, Ph.D. - Ceramic Engineer - Class of 1977
    • Brett Kern - NFL Punter - Class of 2004
    • Dr. Stacey Schroeder-Watt - Pediatric Anesthesiologist at John R. Oishei Children's Hospital - Class of 1992
    • Dipak Srinivasan - Space Mission Developer and Implementer at John Hopkins University Applied Physics - Class of 1995
    • Dr. Malcolm J. Merriweathermusic - director of New York City’s The Dessoff Choirs - Class of 2003
    • Wayne Sharpe - award-winning television and film composer - Class of 1982
    • Dr. Anna M. Quider - assistant vice president for federal relations at Northern Illinois University - Class of 2002
    • Kelly Landen - Elephants Without Borders program manager, author - Class of 1982
    • Dr. Christopher Hejmanowski - emergency room physician, author - Class of 1990
    • Jeffrey Stone - partner, Hodgson Russ LLP - Class of 1977
    • Dr. Milan (Mitch) Nikolich, an electrical engineer, designed a satellite, which is on display at the National Air and Space Museum, Class of 1977
    • Lois Gibbs - Gibbs organized her neighbors and formed the Love Canal Homeowners Association - Class of 1969